194 local Catholic high school athletes move on to collegiate competition

Milena Chevallier of Mercy High School and Luke Mychalowych of Detroit Catholic Central, the Walt Bazylewicz CHSL Athletes of the Year, will be taking their athletic talents to the next level this fall: Chevallier in track at Texas A&M and Mychalowych in swimming to Minnesota, from among 194 local Catholic high school athletes who are similarly moving to the next stage in their athletic careers. (Photos by Don Horkey | Special to Detroit Catholic)

DETROIT Some 194 athletes — 149 boys, 45 girls — from the Catholic High School League and the Archdiocese of Detroit will be testing their talents at the collegiate level this fall.

Allen Park Cabrini (6)

BASKETBALL — Kaitlyn Jabczenski (Alma College). FOOTBALL — Chris Alanis (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology), Nick Baccella (Adrian College), Alex Thompson (Northwood University). SOFTBALL — Brianna Manning (Siena Heights University). TRACK/CROSS COUNTYRY — Ava Teed (Central Michigan University).

Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard (10)

BASEBALL — Caleb Renfer (Spring Arbor University). BASKETBALL — Tommy Marshall (Trine University). CHEERLEADING — Kassie Sankiewicz (Hope College). CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK — Erin Stuk (Hope College). FOOTBALL — Tomas Omeara (Michigan). LACROSSE — Eli Everts (Franciscan University), Emma Rushing (Benedictine College), Jon Szuba (Northwood University). VOLLEYBALL — Lydia Fraser (Saint Fisher University), Olivia Robinson (Roger Williams University).

Ann Arbor Greenhills (3)

FIELD HOCKEY — Maddie Miller (Wellesley College). GOLF — Max Shulman (Kalamazoo College). SWIMMING — Maya Comer (Grinnell College).

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (1)

LACROSSE — Lillian Lassard (St. Mary’s College/Notre Dame).

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (22)

BASEBALL — Tristan Crane (Texas A&M), Ty Fox (Ohio State), Evan Kopf (Villanova), Max Orozco (Oakland University), Ashton Reidy (Allegheny), Owen Turner (Yale), Ryan Tyranski (Cincinnati), Chase VanAmeyde (Notre Dame). BASKETBALL — Warren Marshall (Oakland University), Luke Salkowski (Denison University). FOOTBALL — Joey Pietrosante (Brown University). GOLF — Ben Yono (Saginaw Valley State University). LACROSSE — Will Babinchak (Northwood University), Peter Biglin (Canisius College), Alec Gniatczyk (St. Joseph University PA), Johnny Kunz (St. Joseph’s University PA), Andrew Lindsay (St. John’s University). Joey Oliver (Vassar College), Cashton Papadelis (Jacksonville University), Caiden Ramos University of Tampa), Andrew Zawaieh (University of Detroit Mercy). TRACK — Blake Shaya (University of Detroit Mercy).

Bloomfield Hills Marian (2)

BASKETBALL — McKenzie Swanson (Butler University). SOCCER — Elle Ervin (Michigan).

Chesterfield Austin Catholic (4)

FOOTBALL — Ethan Fisher (Lawrence Tech University). SOCCER — Evalyn Theut (Madonna University). TRACK — Lyla Mullins (University of Detroit Mercy). VOLLEYBALL — Makenna Johnson (Alma College).

Dearborn Divine Child (11)

BASKETBALL — Devin McMorris (UM-Dearborn). CROSS COUNTRY — Ethan Lewis (Schoolcraft CC). FOOTBALL — Tyler Eby (Adrian), Liam Young (Grand Valley State). GOLF — Keegan Tripp (UM-Dearborn). LACROSSE — Lauren Thomas (Siena Heights University). SOCCER — Bella Haynes (Pittsburgh). Maverick Horry (UM-Dearborn). TRACK — Kirsten Koss (University of Detroit Mercy), Meghan Koss (University of Detroit Mercy), Olivia Velazquez (University of Detroit Mercy).

Farmington Hills Mercy (3)

SOFTBALL — Kat Burres (Sacred Heart University), Sophie Paluk (Northwood University). TRACK — Milena Chevallier (Texas A & M).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (7)

BASEBALL — Preston Barr (Michigan). FOOTBALL — Jermaine Calloway Jr. (Kalamazoo College), Zach Hill (Siena Heights), Jordan Stefanides (Wayne State). ICE HOCKEY — Sofie Ancona (Hood College). LACROSSE — Brynn Collins (Hope College). TENNIS — Sebastian Courtright (Kalamazoo College).

Jackson Lumen Christi (2)

BASEBALL — Gabe King (Jackson College). FOOTBALL — Aiden Pastoriza (Cincinnati).

Macomb Lutheran North (2)

FOOTBALL — Eddie Cesar (Davenport), Enrico Piccinini (Lawrence Tech).

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (23)

BASEBALL — Owen Brown (Lawrence Tech University), Matt Ineich (Ohio University), Jack MacIntosh (Alma College), Cal Rutherford (Eastern Michigan University), Aidan Schuck (Oakland University), Ryan Torok (University of Toledo). BASKETBALL — TJ Nadeau (University of Detroit Mercy). ESPORTS — Jacob Bennett (Eastern Michigan University), Noah Brady (Ann Arbor Concordia), Danny Padula (Ann Arbor Concordia). FOOTBALL — Stone Chaney (Michigan State), Jeremiah Ingram (Trine University), Bryce Porter (Saginaw Valley State University), Cael Rogowski (Saginaw Valley State), Ryan Swarthout (Kalamazoo College), Rob Wierzbicki (University of Dayton). GOLF — Carson Lloyd (Saginaw Valley State), Julian Menser (Michigan State). LACROSSE — Joe Bryson (Aquinas College), Charlie Graves (Kalamazoo College), Tyler Lammers (University of Indianapolis). RIFLE — Braden Michalak (The Citadel). RUGBY — Jack Wilczewski (Kentucky). SWIMMING — Luke Mychalowych (University of Minnesota). TRACK — John Almeda (University of Detroit Mercy). WRESTLING — Simon Dominguez (Grand Valley State), Darius Marines (Michigan State), Mason Stewart (Michigan State).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (23)

BASEBALL Parker Brzustewicz (Notre Dame), Aidan Donovan (Michigan State), Grant Essie (Grand Valley State), Reece Mathews (Alma College), Anthony Pesci (Alabama), Ryan Sommer (Taylor University). FOOTBALL — Skyler Bonner (Concordia), Josh Janda (Air Force Academy). LACROSSE — Jack Cataldo (Ann Arbor Concordia), Anson Gorski (Calvin College), Gabe Thayer (Otterbein University), Cole Williams (Northwood University). SOCCER — Cameron Cole (University of Toledo), Rhys Golden (Calvin College), Bella Raynish (Central Michigan), Brett Wojkowski (Adrian College). ROWING — Isabella Cooper (Clemson University), Reece McNutt (University of Notre Dame), Addison Selby (Duquesne University). SOCCER — Cameron Cole (University of Toledo). SOFTBALL — Hannah Lahue (Madonna University), Macy Ward (Kalamazoo College), VOLLEYBALL — Mia Cibor (North Alabama University).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (9)

BASEBALL — Isaac Konja (Madonna University), Owen Marks (Northwood University). BASKETBALL — Wade Robinson (Henry Ford CC). FOOTBALL — Jacob Tuttle (Alma College). LACROSSE — Ryan Bucci (Lawrence Tech University), Nate Detty (Grand Valley State University). SOCCER — Alaina Polsinelli (Lake Erie College). SWIMMING — Emma Ciesla (Butler University). VOLLEYBALL — Kendall Smith (West Liberty University).

Royal Oak Shrine (1)

BASKETBALL — Joel Laird (Michigan-Dearborn).

Toledo Central Catholic (24)

BASEBALL — Madden Bernal (Terra State Community College), Austin Guerra (Tiffin University), Jaxon Sanchez (Tiffin University). BASKETBALL — Isaiah Brenneman (Heidelberg University), Corniya Clay (Canisius University), Brooklyn Vaughn (Loyola University Chicago). CHEER — Anai’jah Gee (Bowling Green State University). DANCE — Kamryn Morr (Grand Valley State University FOOTBALL — Kendric Bankston (Siena Heights University), Jayden Barnes (Grand Valley State University), Marquan Braswell (Northwood University), Michael Cannings II (University of Findlay), Ronald Collins III (Thomas More University), Terry Collins, Jr. (Defiance College), Jayden Dick (Defiance College), Josh Floyd (Siena Heights University), Tyrell Green (Eastern Kentucky University), Marvon Greenlee (University of Toledo), Christian Jackson (Thomas More University), Marc Nave, Jr. (University of Kentucky), Jaylen Watson (Iowa), Elijah Williams (Kent State University), Davonte’ Wright-Ward (Defiance College). TRACK — Taylor Scribner (University of Findlay).

Toledo St. Francis de Sales (13)

BASEBALL — Mana Nicholas-Bublick (Hillsdale College), Evan Dudley (University of Findlay). Mikey Kozina (University of Mt. St. Vincent). CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK — Ethan Cope (Youngstown State). DIVING — Gavin Hickman (University of the Cumberlands). FOOTBALL — Traven Horton (Hiram College). GOLF — Ben Egan (Thomas More University), Sam Sutton (Ashland University). LACROSSE — Matthew DiSalle (University of Indianapolis), Elvis Syroka (Bellarmine University. SOCCER — Ben Bartschy (University of Findlay). WATER POLO — Charlie Howe (Austin College), Andrew Rippke (Washington & Jefferson College).

Warren De La Salle (15)

BASEBALL — Jackson Bodis (Northwood University), Brady Pellegrom (Northwood), AJ Slavko (Northwood). BASKETBALL — Nnameka Ikechi (Army West Point). FENCING — Brendan Goeddeke (Wayne State). FOOTBALL — Cayden Campbell (Bowling Green), Joe Maisano (Hillsdale), Bebe Rabhi (Northwood), James Robinson (Ferris State), Ryan Ross (Ferris State), Kandakai Sherman. Jr. (Cornell), Sam Wakula (Ashland University). LACROSSE — Nico Palazzolo (Adrian College), Luke Smith (Aurora University), Jeremy (JJ) Starrett (Albion College).

Warren Regina (6)

CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK Kennedy Roskopp (Seton Hall University). SOCCER — Madison Corder (Northwood University), Sabrina Kiryakoza (Rochester University), Angelina Moraccini (Madonna University). SOFTBALL — Sara Essenmacher (Lawrence Tech University). TUMBLING/ACRO — Kennedy Scharf (Ganon University).

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (2)

BASEBALL — Aiden Gauthier (St. Clair County Community College), Grant Summers (Mott Community College).

This article has been updated with new information. Contact Don Horkey at [email protected].



Share:
Print


AOD-IAM: July Article Bottom
Menu
Home
Subscribe
Search