Catholic League Scholar-Athletes are ‘the best of the best of the best’

It’s all smiles for Grace Zdankiewicz of Warren Regina for her selection as the Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year at the CHSL annual awards banquet. Sharing her joy are her father Steve, mother Ann, and coach Greg Golden, who is in his 25th year as track and cross country coach at Regina. Grace will continue her running and education this fall at Xavier University. (Don Horkey | Special to Detroit Catholic).

CLINTON TOWNHIP — The Catholic High School League is about more than athletics.

This was on display June 6 during the league’s annual “Scholar-Athletes of the Year” banquet at the Fern Hill Country Club.

Some 16 girls and 14 boys were cited as scholar-athletes of the year in their respective sports from a pool of 228 nominations submitted by the students’ principals based on their academic achievements, leadership qualities, community service activities and athletic honors.

The final selections were made by an 18-member committee composed of nine members of the CHSL executive board and nine principals.

“These are the best students from the best schools in the best league in the state of Michigan,” CHSL director Vic Michaels declared.

Michaels went on to thank parents for making sacrifices to send their sons and daughters to private schools.

“I’m proud of them and I know you should be proud of them, too,” he said.

Scholar-Athletes of the Year (Girls)

  • Edith Glusac Volleyball Award – Alexis Jarvis, Chesterfield Twp. Austin Catholic
  • Lacrosse Award – Charlotte Mustion, Bloomfield Hills Marian
  • Competitive Cheer – Lauren Cermak, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
  • Frank Connolly Basketball Award – Isabella Assimacapolous, Riverview Gabriel Richard
  • Sr. Mary Louise Affholter Track Award – Alexis Jarvis, Chesterfield Twp. Austin Catholic
  • Bowling Award – Paige Westergaard, Warren Regina
  • Harvey Barcus Tennis Award – Katherine Kemp, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
  • Pom Pon Award – Alyson Keathley, Riverview Gabriel Richard
  • Soccer Award – Monica Behrend, Ann Arbor Greenhills
  • Skiing Award – Katelyn Triemstra, Bloomfield Hills Marian
  • Ice Hockey Award – Francesca Ventura, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
  • Deloris Yager Swimming Award – Emily Zhang, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
  • Field Hockey Award – Marisa Nafso, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
  • Rev. John Zwers Softball Award – Abby Hornberger, Warren Regina
  • Hal Schram Cross Country Award – Grace Zdankiewicz, Warren Regina
  • Golf Award – Anne Komoroski, Warren Regina

Scholar-Athletes of the Year (Boys)

  • Tom Connell Golf Award – Neil Zhu, Novi Detroit Catholic Central
  • Frank Guyott Cross Country Award – Jonah Cerone, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
  • Joe Pascuzzi Track Award – John Morrison, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
  • Chris Buryta Boys Bowling Award – Molly Johnson, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
  • Msgr. Carroll Deady Tennis Award – Bode Neumeister, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
  • Brother George Synan Soccer Award – Romas Mitrius, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
  • Skiing Award – Jake Jackson, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
  • Mike Jolly Lacrosse Award – Matthew Vazquez, Riverview Gabriel Richard
  • Sam Madden Basketball Award – Nick Szczechowski, Riverview Gabriel Richard
  • Bernard Krzywada Swimming Award – Justin Yu, Ann Arbor Greenhills
  • Ralph Owen Baseball Award – Matthew Greene, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
  • Mike Rodriguez Wrestling Award – Matthew Kolesky, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
  • Ice Hockey Award – Luke DuCharme, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
  • John Shada Football Award – Conor Benson, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Contact Don Horkey at [email protected]



Share:
Menu
Home
Subscribe
Search